Art Contemporain Evening Sale

Art Contemporain Evening Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 106. Peinture 65 x 92 cm, 10 novembre 1952.

Property sold to benefit the Albright-Knox Art Gallery | Vente au profit de la Albright-Knox Art Gallery

Pierre Soulages

Peinture 65 x 92 cm, 10 novembre 1952

Auction Closed

June 3, 05:42 PM GMT

600,000 - 900,000 EUR

Property sold to benefit the Albright-Knox Art Gallery

Pierre Soulages

b.1919

signed

65 x 92 cm; 25 9/16 x 36¼in.

Executed on 10 November 1952.

__________________________________________________________________________

Vente au profit de la Albright-Knox Art Gallery

Pierre Soulages

b.1919

signé

huile sur toile

65 x 92 cm; 25 9/16 x 36¼in.

Exécuté le 10 novembre 1952.

Galerie Louis Carré, Paris, 1953

Collection Pierre Branche, Paris (acquired in 1953)

Galerie Benador, Geneva (acquired in 1960)

Galerie Wilhelm Grosshenning, Düsseldorf (acquired in 1960)

Isabel Houck Kideney (acquired in 1992)

Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo

Collection Pierre Branche, Paris (acquis en 1953)

Galerie Benador, Genève (acquis en 1960)

Galerie Wilhelm Grosshenning, Düsseldorf (acquis en 1960)

Isabel Houck Kideney (acquis en 1992)

Pierre Encrevé, Soulages L'Oeuvre Complet, Peintures 1946-1959, Volume I, Paris, 1994, p. 139, n. 112, illustrated

Pierre Encrevé, Soulages L’Oeuvre Complet, Peintures 1946-1959, Volume I, Paris, 1994, p. 139, n. 112, illustré